| | Anime topic 4.0... U | |
| | |
Author | Message |
---|
Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Anime topic 4.0... U Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:30 pm | |
| Skipping right past 2.0 and 3.0, here's another anime topic. Anyway, Durarara!! x2... Omg, episodes 7 just left me yelling at the screen. Spoilers below... mostly me fanboying. - durarararararara:
So Durarara!! has always been about "here's a billion pieces of info, none of it connects or makes any sense. Have fun." Well they already just filled in a few holes, and then gave Izaya like 1million more badass points. He set up the entirety of season 1, so what the hell is he planning now?! He's scheming so much already, and I love it! Best character!
ahhhhhh why do I have to wait another week!
| |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:43 pm | |
| Not caught up on Durarara anywhere near enough to read your spoilers yet. But meh... Obviously I've let anime in general lag behind a bit. Pretty much the only show I'm consistently keeping up with on a weekly basis is Aldnoah.Zero. However, Cross Ange and World Trigger are pretty close - I'm only an episode behind on each. Both of those shows have managed to stay interesting and maintain consistent quality throughout.
Heh - only a couple more months until Fate/Stay Night UBW resumes and the Digimon Adventure anime finally starts. | |
| | | Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sat Feb 21, 2015 8:53 pm | |
| Just watch it already! Do it! Watch it! It is too good! | |
| | | Valin000 Admin
Posts : 102 Reputation : 1 Join date : 2015-02-18 Age : 33
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sat Feb 21, 2015 9:41 pm | |
| I THINK i seen durarara season 1. That being said
BEST ANIMES ARE Code geass season 1 and 2, death note up until episode 24., accelworld, air gear, SAO(kinda) | |
| | | Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:41 am | |
| Well I say go back and watch it if you only THINK you've seen it.
Also, I somehow scanned over Anubis mentioning the new Digimon anime. I may actually watch that.
And Valin, SAO, you're getting into some mixed message territory there. Best? I'm not too sure on it being anywhere close. | |
| | | Valin000 Admin
Posts : 102 Reputation : 1 Join date : 2015-02-18 Age : 33
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:58 am | |
| reason it was end of list with a kinda attached | |
| | | Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:59 am | |
| Well, it was still on the list period, if just kinda. Do you have stipulations like, "just episodes 1-12"? | |
| | | Valin000 Admin
Posts : 102 Reputation : 1 Join date : 2015-02-18 Age : 33
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sun Feb 22, 2015 11:02 am | |
| more like episodes 1-13, 23-24, all of gungale, and sleeping knights | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:43 pm | |
| I actually finally got around to watching Code Geass over winter break, Valin. Pretty good stuff overall.
Yeah Lost - really looking forward to the new (but oldschool) Digimon Adventure. A true sequel series. Digidestined in highschool. Should be amusing. As long as they don't ruin Izzy by making him a facebook fangirl/mobile phone gaming addict...
Anyways... I took a break from MH4U yesterday just long enough to stay up to date with and catch up on: Aldnoah.Zero World Trigger Parasyte -The Maxim-
Beyond that, I'll continue to watch Cross Ange and occasionally catch up on Durarara. | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sat Mar 07, 2015 3:19 pm | |
| Double-post because been a while since updating this thread? Anyways - I'm finally up to Durarara!! X2, episode 9. Yep. - DX2 up to now:
Season 1 was great, and I'm really glad they worked in Izaya's sisters as mainstays of the core ensemble. They were amusing for what little we got to see in Season 1, and it's that much more wicked to see they actually have quite a bit of depth to them. Also - arbitrarily deciding personality and appearance on the flip of a coin? Definitely right up my alley.
And Izaya is still pretty awesome. Cool to see that they are still filling in even Season 1's backstory and building up the characters anachronistically as they have been doing - and without faltering.
Pretty much all the new characters are great, more or less. I kinda figured Aoba would be kind of a tool...and then lol - that reveal. He's basically Kida with a wannabe-Izaya streak, but without any of the redeeming or at least respectable qualities of either of those characters so far from the looks of it.
Akane is a hilarious character. Kinda guessed Izaya had something to do with the lulz. Vorona's pretty awesome too, although not quite Celty or Anri-tier, at least not yet. Still - props to Durarara for maintaining the cast of wicked characters and adding so many new faces without bogging down the show.
On a sidenote Lost, Baccano! - have you seen it? So, other than being up to episode 9 of DX2, still keeping up with Cross Ange, Aldnoah.Zero, Parasyte, and World Trigger. I'm not sure if I care to invest the time in catching up with any of the other anime I've let lag behind so far, so I'll probably leave it at that for now, more or less. Although, I suppose I might go back to the old watchlist and ~finish off~ a few shows that I was close to the end of, but started lagging behind just a few episodes before they actually concluded - like Sabagebu and Nobunaga Concerto. | |
| | | Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:20 pm | |
| - Durararararararararararara:
Aoba I figured was gonna be the "main antagonist" the moment he mentioned the Dollars. And I immediately saw him as a wanna-be Izaya, and as you say, without the good qualities.
Meanwhile, the huge cast has got to be the biggest strength of Durarara. They're all so interesting, and there's so many intertwining plot points that force the characters together, but it never feels forced. It feels like one huge coincidence/lolfate that brought them together at each intersecting point. Episode 9 really enforces this point.
And on Izaya's sisters, can't complain about more Izaya anything. Though their dynamic is pretty neat.
As for your earlier mention of Kida being a tool... Man that episode 8. I didn't think so until then.
No, no Baccano! watching for me. | |
| | | Aisaka Fresh Blooded Hunter
Posts : 6 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-22
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sun Mar 08, 2015 5:11 pm | |
| Among the recent ones I highly recommend Kiseijuu (aka Parasyte). I wasn't even compelled by it at first but it gets very interesting and I'm now extremely hyped to see how it will end. | |
| | | Ragnia Hot-blood hunter
Posts : 59 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-21 Age : 26
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Sun Mar 08, 2015 7:45 pm | |
| In terms of the current season, I've been watching Death Parade and Assassination Classroom, which are both good. I'm not particularly in love with either of them but they're not bad shows by any means. I haven't really watched much from the winter or fall seasons, now that I think about it. Any recommendations? | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:20 am | |
| Lost! No Baccano! - why? - DRRR!!X2:
Oh wow - speaking of all the new characters - how could I forget to mention Hollywood? Some aspects of her character seem kinda like an echo of Anri, but she's still pretty distinct. Also kinda cool that her characterization actually brings Shizuo's bro into the story as more than just Shizuo's bro and the Orihara twins' fangirly quasi-romantic interest. Speaking of the Orihara twins' interests - it occurred to me the other day that their dynamic as twins kinda mirrors Shizuo and his bro's dynamic. That would be some hilarious double-dating if we wound up with Orihara twins + Heiwajima bros, and it's not entirely implausible. Although even Kida would be a step up for the Orihara twins after letting that filth Aoba have the gratification of a couple of wonton kisses, although I've kinda got my fingers crossed hoping that the explanation for that **** will be that the sisters are just hella perceptive, clever, and Izaya-tier enough to have just been screwing with Aoba for the lulz, even if he seems to have had a moment of outrageous luck.
As for Kida. Yeah...I never quite really hated him, but there were a number of times in season one where I virtually lost any respect I might have had for him, and his general image was just meh. What really annoyed me was all that neurotic hostility toward the Dollars after the Saika/Anri arc, where he suddenly flipped his **** and basically went all justice/vindicator mode as though the Dollars were the scourge of the town for being affiliated with/infiltrated by the slasher, despite the fact that Kida had an entire ****ing enemy gang obviously festering in his own ranks right under his nose. But no, let's blindly hate on the Dollars and be ambivalent and passive-aggressive toward Mikado and Anri while the Yellow Scarves continue to go to **** (not that they were ever particularly good/respectable from the looks of it) and eventually get completely undermined by remnants of the Blue Square. And now in Season 2, we're pretty much getting even more of that ****, and despite the fact that Kida has overcome his ~personal barriers/growth arc~ and more or less restored his relationship with the love of his life and got his tin man heart back and all that jazz, he's pretty much arbitrarily deciding to let pretty much his ghost be the undying third wheel and perpetual ****-blocker in Mikado and Anri's relationship, as if he didn't do enough of that **** in season 1.
Yeah...pretty hard to like Kida, beyond thinking of him as a general tool with a few redeeming moments.
Aisaka-Glad to hear I'm not the only one around here that watches/likes Parasyte. Wicked show. I found it pretty compelling from the start, myself - although I also dig symbiont/parasite concepts in general, whether they be Stargate Goa'uld, Marvel Symbiotes, or even more down-to-earth, good, old-fashioned possession-happy demons from just about anything. Enhancing other forms of life with some clever symbiosis is win, even if it does tend to be more parasitic than mutualistic in many cases. Ragnia-Death Parade and Assassination Classroom are on my to-watch list. There are a number of anime past and present that I'm saving to binge-watch over summer break. As for the anime recs from fall/winter- I watched tons of anime last year - at one point I was regularly keeping up with 15 shows on a weekly basis. So, so much to recommend depending on how much free time you have to burn. The general shortlist of anime I made off the top of my head last year at one point is as follows: No Game No Life Psycho Pass (might as well watch the Extended Version of season 1 while you're at it) Fate/Zero Kill la Kill Arpeggio of Blue Steel -ARS NOVA- Chaika - The Coffin Princess Aldnoah.Zero Akame ga Kill! World Conquest Zvezda Plot Brynhildr in the Darkness Selector Infected WIXOSS Knights of Sidonia The Irregular at Magic Highschool Majimoji Rurumo Although that list kinda spans a lot of early 2014 and even some late 2013 come to think of it. That list was pretty much made for Lost at the time. Beyond that, some other anime I watched last year that I would recommend are: Akuma no Riddle [Riddle Story of Devil] Black Bullet Terraformars Broken Blade (the reboot anime...it was alright) Persona 4 Golden The Animation Seikoku no Dragonar [Dragonar Academy] Other than that, I sort of take it for granted that people are watching things like SAO, but I guess if you need an express recommendation for it, SAO season 2 wasn't terrible. On a similar but sort of opposite note, I sort of take it for granted that Fate/ is well-known and awesome enough to not need a recommendation, but on the off chance that you haven't watched it yet: Watch the Fate/stay night (Unlimited Blade Works reboot) that just finished airing in December (and get ready for it to continue next month). The only exception to this is if you haven't watched Fate/Zero, in which case watch Fate/Zero, and then get to watching the Unlimited Blade Works edition of Fate/stay night. There are a few other recommendations I might have, but meh...they're kinda on the fringe or otherwise don't necessarily make the list for one reason or another (with several titles simply not making the list because I haven't quite finished them - like Nobunaga Concerto and Sabagebu). Lol - maybe one of these days I'll actually get on myanimelist or otherwise compile a more comprehensive/sensible list of anime for people. I still feel like I'm missing something though... But meh... Current watchlist of stuff I'm regularly keeping up with is now: Aldnoah.Zero Parasyte -the maxim- Durarara!! X2 World Trigger Cross ANGE In more or less that order of priority. World Trigger has turned out to be surprisingly good imo. At first glance it seemed pretty generic, and I didn't think it would hold my attention for very long because of the bland-as-**** enemies, but the characters are great, and it is actually a pretty clever show and touches upon some interesting politics and social dynamics that aren't necessarily at the forefront of other shows. It's also still good for a laugh and straight-up action since it doesn't take itself too seriously despite actually having some fairly heavy content. Meanwhile, I still say Cross ANGE has been a pretty huge surprise, especially after watching so many mecha shows last year and being ready for another Argevollen-tier steaming pile of attention-destroying genericness. The overall quality of the show is great as far as I'm concerned, and I pity anyone who dismisses it because of the relatively high H factor. Plenty of ecchi and fanservice in the show, no doubt, but it is by no means a show that relies on that to get by. Excellent story, characters, and concepts all around. Also, hot prison girls, fighting mechs, and extradimensional dragons. Should be enough said. Also, plot twists and general hilarity. | |
| | | Ragnia Hot-blood hunter
Posts : 59 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-21 Age : 26
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:45 pm | |
| Haha, I'm normally keeping up with around ten shows at a time but I've been kept busy so I haven't been able to. As for last year, I watched pretty much everything I wanted to but seeing the recommendations for both Psycho Pass and Rurumo means I'll do my best to watch them as they were both on my radar at some point. Considering how much I've seen Fate series recommended, I find it difficult for me to argue against watching them now, so thanks for that.
As for Assassination Classroom and Death Parade, I think most people would be pleased by both of them. AC is a great comedy show with a pretty unique sense of humor that I haven't seen much in other anime (though that may be due to my not watching comedy anime often). Death Parade has done little to wow me thus far, but it's still a solid show and I expect that last few episodes to mess with my mind because that's the way it seems to be going.
Thanks for the suggestions, I'll get on them when I find the time ^^ | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:30 pm | |
| Yeah, definitely watch Psycho-Pass. I suppose Rurumo might be hit-or-miss for some people, but I thought it was pretty great overall. Fate/Zero and the UBW reboot of /stay night are pure win. Fate/Zero comes before /stay night chronologically btw, so yeah, go ahead and check out /Zero first if you haven't.
Also, not strictly anime, but I guess I'll mention Legend of Korra as well. Nickelodeon kinda (well, totally) botched it in terms of delivery, and sadly that also starts to become evident in the show itself at some points (a few episodes it seemed like Korra pretty much just gave up on itself for lack of support) - but all in all, I still say Legend of Korra is worth watching at least once, if only for Zaheer. Oh, and Zelda. | |
| | | Ragnia Hot-blood hunter
Posts : 59 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-21 Age : 26
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Wed Mar 11, 2015 11:55 pm | |
| Yeah, I dunno. I watched the first three or four episodes of Rurumo and enjoyed it, but I just sort of dropped it for whatever reason. I was enjoying watching it though, so I'm not entirely sure why I stopped. The same sorta thing goes for Fate/Zero. I had watched the first episode, liked it enough, and then just stopped though I think it was because I was watching it just to watch something, not to become invested in the show.
And I agree on Korra. I liked it a lot, though the second season was sort of bland for me, but I didn't feel the same draw to it as I did with the Last Airbender. While both are great shows, Airbender has something in it that made me enjoy it more than I did Korra, though I couldn't tell you what.
In terms of shows I think everybody should give a shot, I strongly recommend Jormungand and its second season, Jormungand: Perfect Order. Jormungand has high quality animation, likable characters, and a really cool plot. The only complaint that I have is that the second season ends with a really annoying pseudo-cliffhanger that ties any loose ends together, but not in any super concrete way making you want a third season, something that won't ever happen since the series is finished. | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Thu Mar 12, 2015 1:10 am | |
| Yeah, Rurumo's pacing kinda has some hiccups, and I also wound up staggering my viewing. It's one of those shows that I enjoyed watching when I did watch it, but wasn't necessarily ~compelled to watch the next episode~ as soon as I finished watching one. The Fate/ series can take a few episodes to pick up momentum. Even the new /stay night doesn't really start kicking off until the 3rd episode, but imo they are still excellent all-round.
I've binge-watched both seasons of Psycho Pass though, so if that's what you're looking for... | |
| | | Valin000 Admin
Posts : 102 Reputation : 1 Join date : 2015-02-18 Age : 33
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:40 pm | |
| I saw a anime, while not the best...pretty decent its called,"I dont have many friends" posting this because one of the video games they play and have a few episodes just about it is, Monster hunter | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:43 pm | |
| Haganai! Yeah lol. Newts actually recommended that to me back in the day, for precisely that reason (the Monster Hunter episode). Plenty of great stuff in that show.
Meanwhile, I just finished watching Sabagebu. Excellent stuff while it lasted. | |
| | | Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:01 pm | |
| Since I didn't earlier, I'm gonna mention Durarara!!x2 Episode 10. This is going to be my favorite episode for a long time, I'm sure, just because of the first half. Izaya manages to shoot himself so far into the lead of being amazing, and only increases the lead with 10.
I might try watching an animu or two before break ends, but we'll see. | |
| | | Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Mon Mar 30, 2015 6:50 pm | |
| Well, gonna update. Cour 1 of season 2 is over, and the next starts in July. They already dubbed like 1/3rd of the episodes, and it is just all super. I have only a few issues with the entire season:
-Shizuo's brother and the girl barely had any screen time. I'm sure Cour 2 will put a lot more story into them, but yeah. -Same for the Izaya twins. They seemed to more be build up for Aoba, and just general Izaya-related things, because Izaya. And a partial connection to the main issue of Cour 1. -There's a cliff hanger and the episodes aren't coming out until July!!!!!!!!!!! | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Tue May 19, 2015 3:10 pm | |
| Well, I can tell by all the overwhelming activity in this thread since my last post that I have a lot to catch up on.
Since summer break's started, I've been catching up on a few titles I put off previously, and of course keeping up with my main shows.
So, naturally, I've been regularly watching the following, and am currently up to date on: Fate/stay night UBW World Trigger OreGairu Season 2 (My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU) DanMachi (Is it Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?) Gunslinger Stratos
Beyond those, based on recommendations from friends and/or personal interests, I've been catching up on: Knights of Sidonia 2 Owari no Seraph (Seraph of the End) [wicked stuff; also has the ~cute girl wielding a demonic scythe~ stamp of approval] Plastic Memories Death Parade Ansatsu Kyoshitsu (Assassination Classroom)
Meanwhile, the following anime are sort of in purgatory as shows that are either technically still on the watchlist because I mean to check them out even though I have no idea when I'll actually get to them, or shows that I've checked out but am close to dropping for lack of interest or other general meh impressions: Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma Rin-Ne Triage X Wish Upon the Pleiades Saint Seiya - Soul of Gold Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches Ninja Slayer From Animation Kekkai Sensen (Bloodline Battlefront) Junketsu no Maria (Maria the Virgin Witch) Arslan Senki Grisaia Series GITS Arise - Alternative Architecture | |
| | | Lostsoldier20 Raithian Hunter
Posts : 232 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19 Age : 29 Location : Somewhere over there
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Tue May 19, 2015 10:13 pm | |
| My friend is gonna be getting a Crunchyroll subscription, so I have a ton of anime to watch this summer. | |
| | | Anubis Club 1k Community Leader
Posts : 289 Reputation : 0 Join date : 2015-02-19
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U Mon Jun 22, 2015 8:41 pm | |
| Alrighty, bit of an update:
Fate/stay night UBW has finished. Pretty great stuff all around imo, although the balance of drama vs action felt a little off. Granted, UBW has a lot of drama and backstory to pack in, but it seemed like the fight scenes and other action segments got snubbed a bit despite their incredible impact and execution for whatever screentime they did make up.
Gunslinger Stratos is over too. It was alright, but everything seemed a bit rushed and contrived by the end, and the ending felt as pointless as it was heartwarming, so take that however you will.
I also finished Death Parade, although since it was a short series, that's not much to write about in and of itself. I thought it was a pretty awesome show with some great characters all around and some excellent ideas, but it also seemed like a show that was destined to be short-lived, or else wouldn't be able to maintain its quality/interest factor for long.
Other than that, since my last post, I started watching GITS: Arise- Alternative Architecture, Kekkai Sensen, and Food Wars!: Shokugeki no Soma - I'm also completely caught up with them (and finished with GITS AAA).
Meanwhile, all caught up on and regularly watching: World Trigger OreGairu Season 2 (My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU) DanMachi (Is it Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?) Knights of Sidonia 2 Owari no Seraph (Seraph of the End) Ansatsu Kyoshitsu (Assassination Classroom)
I've lagged behind a bit on Plastic Memories, and the following are still more or less in entertainment purgatory/on the indefinite to-watch list: Rin-Ne Triage X Wish Upon the Pleiades Saint Seiya - Soul of Gold Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches Ninja Slayer From Animation Junketsu no Maria (Maria the Virgin Witch) Arslan Senki Grisaia Series
| |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Anime topic 4.0... U | |
| |
| | | | Anime topic 4.0... U | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |